Development of electric stimulation and hypoxic stimulation for diabetic microangiopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Kawasaki Rehabilitation University (2016-2017)
Osaka Yukioka College of Health Science (2015)
Principal Investigator
Morifuji Takeshi  大阪河崎リハビリテーション大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (30708764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 稔  大阪保健医療大学, 大阪保健医療大学 保健医療学部, 講師 (00735508)
藤野 英己  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (20278998)
田坂 厚志  大阪保健医療大学, 大阪保健医療大学 保健医療学部, 准教授 (90710260)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電気刺激 / 低酸素刺激 / 血流制限 / 骨格筋 / 毛細血管 / VEGF / 糖尿病 / 微小血管障害 / 筋肥大 / 加圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to verify the effect of combination therapy of electrical stimulation and hypoxic stimulation in diabetic microangiopathy. A combination therapy of electric and hypoxic stimulation of skeletal muscle in diabetic rats for 8 weeks was seen to prevent decrease in skeletal muscle capillary volume and diameter as well as muscle atrophy. In addition, this therapy prevented reduction in angiogenic vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF), which is associated with diabetes. These results suggest that combination therapy of electric and hypoxic stimulation is effective in preventing regression of capillary network caused by diabetes; furthermore, VEGF is seen to be involved in the mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病では、血糖の上昇予防に加え、血管障害を予防する必要がある。しかし、運動耐容能が低く、効率的な運動を実施できない患者も少なくない。そのため、我々は、運動耐容能が低い糖尿病患者でも実施できる方法として、電気刺激と低酸素刺激の併用療法を提案した。その結果、電気刺激と低酸素刺激の併用療法は、糖尿病に惹起される骨格筋毛細血管の三次元構造や容積を温存し、微小血管障害を予防できることが示唆された。運動耐容能が低い糖尿病患者においても、血管障害予防のために実施できる手段を示すことができたことは、リハビリテーション分野において意義があることと考えられる。