Effects of whole body vibration on bone properties in young, adult and aged rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKio University
Principal Investigator
MINEMATSU Akira  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (50368601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今北 英高  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (00412148)
西井 康恵  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 助手 (50461207)
坂田 進  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (20142383)
Research Collaborator SAKATA Susumu   (20142383)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords骨粗鬆症 / 全身振動刺激 / 骨量 / 骨微細構造 / 機械的骨強度 / 海綿骨微細構造 / 皮質骨構造 / 骨強度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the effects of whole body vibration (WBV) on bone properties for osteoporosis prevention in young, adult, and aged rats. Compared with controls, the 45Hz-WBV tended to improve tibial trabecular bone mass and microstructure in young rats, the 15Hz-WBV increased femoral trabecular thickness and width in adult rats. On the other hand, the 15Hz-WBV decreased femoral trabecular bone mass, bone mineral content, and trabecular thickness in aged rats. These findings suggest that the effects of WBV on bone properties varied by age in rats.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全身振動刺激の骨特性への影響は、対象(若年、青年、老年)や振動条件により異なる可能性が認められた。このことから、骨粗鬆症の予防策として全身振動刺激を用いる場合、対象者の状況(骨の成長期、維持期、減少期のどの相での予防なのか)および全身振動刺激の周波数条件を考慮して実施する必要があることが示唆された。ラットの結果をヒトにそのまま用いるにはさらなる調査が必要であるが、全身振動刺激は、世代に応じた骨量対策を検討する一助になると考えられる。