Development of Gait Training System with Real-time Feedback using Audio-visual Function of Ground Reaction Force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Ikeuchi HIdetaka  大分大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50264130)
Research Collaborator Fukuyama Kei  別府リハビリテーションセンター
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歩行訓練 / 視聴覚フィードバック / 床反力 / 荷重特性 / 脳卒中 / 下肢疾患 / 荷重訓練 / 免荷訓練
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project develops the gait training system with real-time feedback using audio-visual function of ground reaction force and evaluate the advantage and usability. This system will be able to improve the quality of gait training in rehabilitation. In this system, the ground reaction force in walking is measured using force plate and is displayed to front display with walking posture. The trainee can understand foot load, suitable load and walking posture in real-time. This system was completed and analyzed load characteristics of walking path plate in anterior half of project. The test by patient wasn’t carry out because of the 2016 Kumamoto Earthquake, but the test by normal human subject was carry out.