The study on efficacy and development of the fall prophylactic training with the robot suit HAL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Masahiko  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60597889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片桐 千秋  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00443664)
石内 勝吾  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10312878)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords転倒予防トレーニング / ロボットスーツ / 歩行訓練 / バランス訓練 / リハビリテーション / サイボーグ型ロボット / 歩行 / 立位バランス / バランス / 転倒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to draw up training using a robot-suit hybrid assistive limb (HAL) to prevent the fall of patients with lower limbs dysfunction by diseases of the central nervous system. The score of the Functional Ambulation Categories, balance and lower limb function, and activities of daily living were increased by the HAL training. We found that HAL training was effective for improving walking and balance function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自身の意志による動作するサイボーグ型ロボットによる歩行トレーニングによって、歩行自立度だけでなくバランス機能の改善が得られることは転倒を予防する上で重要である。ロボットスーツによる補助を受けながらトレーニングを実施できることは身体機能が衰えていている患者の機能維持・改善に有効である。また、HALトレーニング後の歩行自立度とバランス機能の改善が日常生活動作の自立度の向上にも寄与していると思われ、社会復帰を促進する上でも有効なツールであると思われる。