Cough assist methods for elderly people in nursing facility and home care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University (2017-2019)
Yamagata Prefectural University of Health Science (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Ihashi kouji  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (40160014)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords呼吸理学療法 / 咳嗽力 / 電気刺激療法 / 筋電図誘発式電気刺激 / 咳嗽補助 / 筋電図誘発電気刺激 / 咳嗽介助 / 筋電気誘発電気刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to improve and prevent aspiration pneumonia, manual cough assistance, which is one of the respiratory physiotherapy, and automatic cough assistance by electromyography induced electrical stimulation to the abdominal muscle group that can be introduced at nursing homes and at home. The purpose of this study was to examine a method of combining the aids to increase the effect. First, the effect of manual cough assistance was examined in healthy adults as an aid for coughing and huffing (forced exhalation) in the supine and sitting positions. As a result, the peak expiratory flow was significantly increased in both postures during huffing. Moreover, it was suggested that the weaker the expiratory muscle strength and the higher the thorax flexibility were, the more effective it is. After that, the research system could not be established and the research could not be performed due to the change of the research environment due to the change of institution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
平成23年度から本邦の死因は肺炎が脳血管疾患を抜いて第3位となっており、要介護高齢者の嚥下障害と咳嗽力低下に起因する誤嚥性肺炎を主とした医療・介護関連肺炎への対策が課題である。本研究では呼吸理学療法の一つである徒手的咳嗽介助について、健常者を対象とした場合、胸郭介助により強制呼出時huffingのピークフローを背臥位および坐位の両方で高めることが分かった。一方、高齢者を対象とした徒手的咳嗽補助、および筋電誘発電気刺激による咳嗽補助は研究遂行できず効果の判明に至らなかった。