The effect of care prevention, health promotion by gymnastics classroom that neighborhood association performs mainly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Taguchi Takayuki  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (20305428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田嶋 明彦  国際医療福祉大学, 成田保健医療学部, 准教授 (00612615)
伊藤 奏  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10736474)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自治会主体 / 体操教室 / 身体機能 / 内部機能 / 口腔機能 / 循環系状態 / 高齢者 / 主体的 / 運動機能 / 内臓系機能 / ご当地体操 / 循環機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify physical function and activity status, internal function (blood vessel state and body composition), and effects on oral function by holding regular exercise classes that the residents' association voluntarily performs. As a result, there was a significant change in motor function (lower limb strength, balance ability, walking ability, applied walking ability). Moreover, the reduction effect of the person in need of support was also recognized about the oral function. On the other hand, no significant change was observed in internal function (blood vessel condition and body composition) and medical expenses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で構築した地方開催型の介護予防・健康づくり活動は、多くの高齢者(虚弱高齢者含む)が参加できること、身近な地域住民の支え合いによるコミュニティーが再形成される実施形態であり、運動機能向上のみならず、地域交流も活性化できるシステムであったことが社会的意義として大きいと考える。また、年間で運動機能の向上効果や口腔機能に関する要支援者の減少効果が確認できたこと、一方、内部機能や医療費については効果が確認できなかったことは肯定的および否定的にも学術的意義は大きいと考えている。