Detection method of unsafe driving for cognitive disfunction patient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Toriyama Tomoji  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (00418518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浦島 智  富山県立大学, 工学部, 講師 (20315831)
馬田 一郎  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, ユニバーサルコミュニケーション研究所多感覚・評価研究室, 研究員 (40374110)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高次脳機能障がい / 非安全運転 / 運転行動検出 / 危険運転行動検出 / 安全確認行動検出 / 運転行動表出条件 / 危険運転行動 / 障がい者支援 / 自動車運転 / 眼電センサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to establish a method to detect unsafe driving behavior of cognitive disfunction drivers and to clarify the environmental conditions on driving which may arise unsafe driving behaviors. In this research, driving behavior capturing system was deployed based on small wireless acceleration and angle velocity sensors, and the experiments by the group of people with/without cognitive disfunction using real car were conducted to acquire the data of each driving behaviors. As a result of driving video analysis, the hypothesis of the environmental conditions on driving that may lead the driving behaviors specific for the cognitive disfunction patients was established. The experiments were repeated on the evaluation courses which are designed at the facilities of driving education center and at the public road reflecting the feedback derived from those hypotheses. It was clarified that unsafe driving behaviors can be judged using our sensor system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高次脳機能障がいとは,様々な疾患が元となって注意障がいや記憶障がいなどの症状が引き起こされた状態像であり,それらは治療によって回復が見込まれるものの,程度によっては自動車の運転に支障をきたす恐れがある.道交法上,運転に問題がある場合には公安委員会による運転可否判断が行われるが,誤判断が非安全運転の発現や社会参画機会の喪失を招く可能性があり,統一した見解に至っていない.本研究の目的は,高次脳機能障がいが原因となって生じる,非安全運転行動の検出手法の確立である.患者の非安全な運転動作が表出する運転条件および,それらを取得するための手段を明らかにすることで,運転可否判断を的確に行うことが可能となる.