Development of co-planning program for care prevention with older adults.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Inaba Yasuko  昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (90515412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上出 直人  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 准教授 (20424096)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords地域在住高齢者 / 介護予防 / 住民主体 / 自主活動 / 協働
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to create a voluntary activity program for the prevention of long-term care in cooperation with community-dwelling older people, local governments, and researchers, and to support the activities of the group implementing the program. We compared physical function, higher-level living functional competence, and exercise habits the new group that implemented the program and the existing group. As a result of follow-up for 2 years, the new group significantly improved "information gathering" in the higher-level living functional competence compared with the existing group. It was also shown that the new group promoted exercise habits more than the existing group. We found the effectiveness of the program and support for the prevention of long-term care, which was launched in collaboration with community-dwelling older adults, local governments and researchers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急速に高齢化が進む日本の社会では地域包括ケアシステムの必要性が指摘されている。その中で、自発的に自身の課題の解決する自助や地域の住民同士で支えあう互助の重要性やその推進について注目されている。本研究課題は、地域在住高齢者と自治体、研究者の三者で協働して介護予防のための住民主体の自主活動グループの立ち上げ支援、および自主活動の支援をおこない2年間追跡調査したものである。本研究から得られた結果は、今後地域での自助や互助を推進する際に、大いに役立てることができるものである。