Study on Attachment Behavior of Robot in Daily Living Environments and Establishment of Methodology for Long-Term Acceptance of Social Robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Niitsuma Mihoko  中央大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10548118)
Research Collaborator Korondi Peter  ブダペスト工科経済大学
Gacsi Marta  エトヴェシュ・ロラーンド大学
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsソーシャルロボティクス / 人-ロボットコミュニケーション / 愛着行動 / 動物行動学 / 空間知能化 / アンビエントインテリジェンス / 技術の受容性 / 見守り / 人・ロボットコミュニケーション / ソーシャルロボット / 人共存ロボット / 人-ロボットインタラクション / 長期的コミュニケーション / ノンバーバルコミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to establish a methodology for long-term acceptance of a social robot, studying on attachment behavior of the robot in daily living environments. We propose Etho-robotics as an approach to realize social, simple and robust human-robot interaction by applying the behavior of dogs obtained in the field of ethology to a robot. In this study, we focused on the attachment behavior of dogs as social skill, built a computational model of the attachment behavior and implemented it to a mobile robot. In addition to the attachment behavior, assuming the use of the robot in a daily living environment, we developed a monitoring function for the robot to detect and notify unusual situations by integrating with distributed sensors installed in the environment. Finally, we evaluated users’ impression and acceptance of the robot based on the effect of the social skill of the robot.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,動物行動学的に獲得した犬の振る舞いをロボットへ応用し,社会的で簡便でロバストな人とロボットの相互作用を実現するアプローチとしてEtho-roboticsを提案している。人と犬のコミュニケーション様式をモデル化してロボットへ適用することに特徴がある。本研究課題では犬の愛着行動をロボットに適用した。愛着行動を通じて,ロボットの使用者は他者とロボット,自身とロボットの関係に差があることについて認識した。すなわち,ロボットは言葉で説明することなく,振る舞いを通じてロボットと人との社会的関係を表現できることを示した。ロボットの社会性の実現に向けた有効な方策,知見として位置付けられる。