Development of the "Tongue operation Whistle type remote controller" for severely disabled people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TERASHIMA Shojiro  新潟工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (20278071)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords支援工学 / リハビリテーション工学 / 医療・福祉工学 / 重度障がい者 / 福祉工学 / 操作支援機器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Seriously disabled people such as those with a high level of cervical cord injuries, can move only their eyes, mouth and tongue as voluntarily, but their hands and fingers to operate even an electric Powered Wheelchair, an Alternative Communication device, PCs and smartphones. For those people, we have tried to develop an Tongue Operation Assist System with a whistle type remote controller. Users can operate a tablet device and a smartphone by operating the whistle type remote controller by their tongue.
To investigate the maneuverability of this Tongue Operation Assist System with a whistle type remote controller, five candidates input regulated sentence and swipe the smartphone by operating their tongue and by fingers. The operating time were measured and compared. The operating time by tongue was about 79% slower than by fingers, but it was short enough and easy to control. These results suggest the possibility of that this system would be effective as an assistive tool.