Development of Adaptive and Multi-functional Speech Enhancement System for Both EL-users and Esophageal Speech Users
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Kenji  大阪工業大学, ロボティクス&デザイン工学部, 教授 (30613682)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中藤 良久  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (10599955)
加藤 弓子  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (10600463)
水町 光徳  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (90380740)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords人工喉頭 / ハンズフリー / 食道発声 / 発生支援 / 人口喉頭 / 口唇認識 / 拡声器 / 発声支援 / 口唇の動き検出 / 喉頭マイク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
People who have had laryngectomy require speech enhancement system.This study was undertaken to explore the feasibility of using compact loudspeaker with wireless function and EQ. Also, lip motion detection device with photo sensor was developed and tested. Then, lip reading function was developed and obtained close to 90% vowel recognition accuracy.We confirmed the total system using those functions will be improve the user's communication performance.