Study on the myoelectric hand control training myoelectric of kinematics and physiology and myoelectric signal characteristics on the stump
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Oba Jumpei  神戸学院大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (10406259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梶谷 勇  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (00356768)
大西 謙吾  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70336254)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Onishi Kengo  東京電機大学 (70336254)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords筋電義手 / 義手操作能力 / 上肢切断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is the myoelectric hand control training myoelectric of kinematics and physiology. In this study, we examined the effect of one hand task and both hands task on the manipulability of the myoelectric hand prosthesis using the simulated myoelectric prosthesis for the myoelectric hand prosthesis training. The subject was 20 healthy people. We divided tasks into one hand task group and both hands task group and carried out tasks of five days. One hand task was block / wood disk movement, and both hands task executed activities of Macramé. It was examined with the Box and Block Test and The Southampton Hand Assessment Procedure for myoelectric hand ability assessment, As a result, the both hand task improves the object operation more than the one hand task.