The sensitive period to and optimal intensity of exercise training for having the positive effects on the hippocampal structure and function at the developmental stage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TAN Nobusuke  山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00179920)
Research Collaborator SUGIURA Takao
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords発育期 / 海馬 / 運動トレーニング / 可塑性 / 空間学習・記憶 / 抗不安・抗うつ作用 / 適時性 / 運動強度 / 海馬容積 / 海馬神経新生 / 脳由来神経栄養因子 / 不安・うつ様行動 / 不安 / うつ / 空間学習記憶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the sensitive period to and optimal intensity of exercise training for having the positive effects on the hippocampal structure and function at the developmental stage, we determined the effects of exercise training at two different intensities, low and moderate-to-high intensity, during prepubertal to early-adolescence or mid- to late- adolescence on hippocampal volume, neurogenesis, a level of hippocampal trophic factor involved with hippocampal structure and function, spatial learning and memory, anxiety-like behavior, and depressive-like behavior. The moderate-to-high intensity exercise training during mid- to late-adolescence might have the most positive effects on hippocampal volume, neurogenesis, and a level of hippocampal trophic factor. Neither of exercise training during prepubertal to early-adolescence and mid- to late-adolescence improved the hippocampal function, such as spatial learning and memory and anxiolytic/antidepressant effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、海馬容積の増加や神経新生の促進といった海馬の形態面や海馬の形態や機能的変化に関与する神経栄養因子の増加という点からは、発育急進期に中・高強度の運動トレーニングを行うことが効果的であることを、はじめて明らかにした。一方、学習・記憶能力の向上や抗うつ・抗不安作用という海馬の機能面での効果は明らかとはならなかった。そのため、強度の条件だけでなく、運動時間や運動トレーニング期間などの検討をさらに行う必要があることが示唆された。