Project/Area Number |
15K01509
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research Institution | Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Onodera Sho 川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (50160924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
片山 敬章 名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 教授 (40343214)
荻田 太 鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ生命科学系, 教授 (50224134)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | タンデム自転車 / タンデム自転車エルゴメータ / 心拍数 / 相対的運動強度 / 受動的運動 / 能動的運動 / 酸素摂取量 / 筋血流量 / 踏力 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to clarify cardiorespiratory responses to active and passive exercise using tandem bicycle ergometer. As a result, oxygen uptake and heart rate responses to passive pedaling exercise, which was determined using our tandem bicycle ergometer, increased significantly in the number of pedal rotations. These data suggest that passive pedaling exercise using our tandem ergometer could be applied to the rehabilitation for the people exercise that is not able to do voluntarily exercise.