An Investigation of Philosophy of Several Japan-style Health Management Methods and a Research on the Effect of the Cost of Medical Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
SUGIOKA YOSHIHIKO  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 客員講師 (30398747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邉 勝之  明治国際医療大学, 鍼灸学部, 准教授 (50240479)
吉田 貴彦  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90200998)
中木 良彦  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90322908)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords日本型健康法 / 自然治癒力 / 健康観 / 医学哲学 / 気 / いのち / 科学論 / 人間観 / 医療倫理 / 価値 / 健康法の理論 / 自然観 / いのちの根源 / 呪術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research was to reflect on the basic vie of health in the Japan-style health methods including “Jikyo-jyutu,”“Makko-hou,”“SinShinToitsu-hou,”“Noguchiseitai,”“Reiki”and so on. Our research was based on “Philosophy of Medicine.” We found that these heath methods emphasize the innate “natural healing power.” These health methods also aim to activate such power within through specifically-developed exercises. These approaches are supported by the idea that exercises can harmonize not only our physical conditions but also our mental conditions through the activation of “chi” or “life.” In addition, these methods encourage people to “care for themselves,” in place of asking other professionals to heal them. These Japan-style health methods also provide the new theory of mind-body problem wherein the mind and body can interact through the action of chi or life energy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自彊術、真向法、心身統一法、野口整体、野口体操、西式健康法、霊気などのほとんどは医学の進歩の陰に隠れて廃れたようにもみえる。しかしそうではない。今日、治療のみではなく、予防や健康増進の必要性が謳われており、こうした健康法が有する健康理論と実践法、さらにその医療費への影響を調査することは学術的にも社会的にも極めて大きな意義をもつ。本研究が、今後こうした日本型健康法の理論的/実践的研究が深められ、またその医療費への影響調査がすすめられる一つのきっかけになることを切に願う。