Project/Area Number |
15K01519
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research Institution | Ochanomizu University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUMOTO Maaya お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 助教 (10464033)
Research Collaborator |
GREEN Jill
WAEGEL Melinda
COOK Amanda P.
ETTER Christina Sears
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ソマティクス / ボディワーク / 舞踊教育 / 米国教育基準書 / 体ほぐしの運動 / awareness / 気付き / 学習指導要領 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is identifying the components of somatics in the Standards of Learning and Teaching Dance in the Arts by National Dance Education Organization (2005, 2007) in the US. It is also aimed to report the US school teachers' dance classes and their ways of applying Standards and Somatics. To gain the theoretical framework of somatic components, I used 3 articles (Green 2002; Brodie and Lobel 2006; Batson and Schwartz 2007). Not only the standard item with the words "Somatic Practice", it is also identified with the items which include the anatomical knowledge which supports one's observing internal body, the movement patterns described with the terminology of the system of movement analysis, and movement exploration. It is obeserved that the school teachers apply the components of somatics mainly by respecting their students' choices, using movement explorations and the terminology of Lavan movement analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ソマティクスは心身を一元的に捉え内側から感じることを重視する領域である。NDEO基準書にソマティクスがどのように反映されているかに着目することで、「気づき」「調整」という一人称の学びの達成基準を読みとる複数の視点が学齢ごとに抽出された点に本研究の学術的意義があると考える。ソマティクスは近年アジア圏の国際学会においても耳にする概念であるが、この用語が、極めて多義的に用いられている状況を、米国の先行研究群を対象に整理し示すことができたことで今後の議論の整理につながると期待できる。