A Study on Providing Reasonable Consideration in Junior High School martial arts Class in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Kyoubayashi Yukiko  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (20234396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平田 佳弘  環太平洋大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (30725320)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords体育科教育 / 武道授業 / 保健体育科教員 / 特別支援教育 / 合理的配慮 / ユニバーサルデザイン / 武道専門教員 / 教職課程 / 中学校 / インクルーシブ教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to conduct a questionnaire survey and a hearing survey for junior high school health and physical education teachers with the purpose of clarifying the actual situation of junior high school martial arts lessons and the difficulty of students in martial arts lessons. As a result, about 60% of the teachers answered that some students had difficulty in teaching due to developmental disabilities, etc., and it became clear that martial arts classes were conducted for a wide variety of students. As a consideration and support for students' difficulties, a multi-teacher system, pair learning, and group learning were used to address individual differences and give consideration to safety. However, the multi-teacher system has not advanced, and about 70% of teachers are in charge of martial arts classes, suggesting that it is difficult to achieve both comprehensive instruction and individual consideration and support.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、中学校保健体育科の中で平成24年より必修化された武道授業に焦点を当て、中学校保健体育教員への質問紙調査および聞き取り調査により、それまでほとんど行われていなかった障害等により特別な支援を必要とする生徒が武道授業において示す困難さの実態と困難差への配慮・支援について実証的に明らかにした。今後のインクルーシブ体育の実践に向けて、武道授業における合理的配慮の提供やユニバーサルデザインの授業づくりの基礎的資料を提供できる点に本研究の社会的意義がある。