A study on theory construction and educational practice of Outdoor Education Using the Concept of "Fudo"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2017-2018)
Asia University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
HIJIKATA Kei  明治大学, 法学部, 専任講師 (50375367)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords野外教育 / 原理 / 風土 / 自己評価 / 文化 / 野外概念 / 教育概念 / 風土概念 / 二次元マッピング / ルーブリック / 明文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to restructure the theoretical framework of outdoor education focusing on the "Fudo" as a related concept, and to clarify the practical points in outdoor education.
There were five view points on the minimal essential issues that must be recognized when practicing outdoor education.In addition,we presented a tool for self-assessing outdoor education practice. This is the three elements of "Fudo" in the "outdoor" axis: physical (experience), space (place), time (history),and the two perspectives of emphasis on teaching (intentional education) and emphasis on education (intentional education) in the "educational" axis .They are respectively evaluated using rubrics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
野外教育の分野で現在まで整理されてこなかった実践の足場となる原則(背景となる理論)について明文化された。これにより実践や研究において共通の認識のもと様々な議論を行えるようになり当該分野の発展に寄与することが期待される。
また、この実践の学における理論を空論としないために、明文化された原則を参考にして指導者が野外教育実践を自己評価する用具の開発を行った。これにより野外教育の「野外」とは何かといった観点や野外教育の「教育」で特筆すべきは何か、といった本質的な視座から実践に反省的省察を行えるようになった。これにより生きる力の醸成等に効果的とされる野外教育実践が更に充実し大いに社会に貢献するであろう。