Development of intervention strategy for reducing sedentary time in older population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionBunka Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Akitomo Yasunaga  文化学園大学, 現代文化学部, 准教授 (30289649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡 浩一朗  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (00318817)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高齢者 / 座位行動 / 身体活動 / 身体機能 / メンタルヘルス / 加速度センサー付活動量計 / 健康関連QOL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify sedentary time assessed using an accelerometer, to examine the associations of objectively-assessed sedentary time with demographic factors and various health outcomes, and to develop an intervention strategy for reducing sedentary time in older population. Our findings indicated that decreasing sedentary time and increasing daily habitual physical activity contribute to improvements in physical function and mental health. An intervention strategy to give the knowledge related to sedentary behavior was effective to reduce sedentary time of older people.