Development and evaluation of motion analysis system for snow sports using wearable sensor system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionShinshu University (2017)
Akita University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
HIROSE KIYOSHI  信州大学, 繊維学部, 特任准教授 (50455870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 亜希子  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (00734972)
土岐 仁  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (80134055)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONDO AKIKO  秋田大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (00734972)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsスノースポーツ / 慣性センサ / スポーツ工学 / ウェアラブルセンサ / 計測工学 / 力センサ / GPSレシーバ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed the wearable sensor system using the motion sensor installing inertial and magnetic field sensors and the measurement system of control and reaction forces installing compact force sensors. We analyzed the snowboarding turns using control and reaction forces, and we established the turn model using gliding velocity and reaction force in ski turns, and we conducted the acceleration analysis in traveling direction component using turn model. We indicated quantitative new factors in snow sports.