Development of diagnostic assessment system in terms of running economy for middle and long distance runners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Enomoto Yasushi  筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (90379058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鍋倉 賢治  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (60237584)
Research Collaborator Tanji Fumiya
Seki Keitaro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsランニングエコノミー / エネルギーコスト / 慣性センサー / バイオメカニクス / 上下動 / 身体重心 / ランニング動作 / ランニング / 評価 / ストライド / ピッチ / スティフネス / モーションセンサー / カルマンフィルター / マラソン / 積分筋電図 / 腰の回転 / 加速度計 / 筋電図
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is clarified that energy cost calculated by oxygen consumption, respiratory ratio, and blood lactate is useful to evaluate running economy in high intensity running for distance runners. It might be enough to measure the movement of center of mass by an inertia sensor on the sacrum for a runner, and there is a significant relationship between vertical movement of center of mass and energy cost. It is also suggested that energy cost is related to knee extension movement and muscle activity of knee extensors in support phase. It might be implied that timing and angle of maximum knee flexion would be significant point to improve running economy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国際的にランニングエコノミーに関する研究は急激に増大していた。一方、国内では研究はわずかであり、とくにバイオメカニクス研究はほとんどない。小型慣性センサーはここ数年で急激に普及しており、これを用いたランニング動作の評価は今後さらに発展することが期待される。一方、ランナーや指導者においてランニングエコノミーや動作に関する興味はあるものの正しい知識は乏しい。今回の研究は応用可能な成果を提供しており、科学的知識のみならず、応用した実践が普及することも期待できる。