The laterality of the lower limbs during the human motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TANG Hai-peng  愛知県立大学, 教育福祉学部, 教授 (60227551)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords片側優勢 / 上肢 / 下肢 / 左右差 / 協調性 / 性差 / 安定性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the laterality of the lower limbs during walking and running motions. The result showed that the right leg lifted higher than the left leg in vertical direction. A sexual distinction of laterality was also observed in the free walking, the difference of males was larger than females. The study also found that approximately 60% of people were right superiority in perpendicular displacement and muscular strength, in other words, a right superiority tendency was observed both in males and females, and males had a larger number of right superiority than females. It can be estimated that the individual distinction of laterality exists in free walking and it kept the same tendency from the developing stage and to the adulthood. It is suggested that the right superiority tendency might be a characteristic of the human nature, or might be influenced by the laterality of the arms.