Project/Area Number |
15K01566
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Kokugakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Jinji Tsutomu 國學院大學, 人間開発学部, 准教授 (20387616)
Research Collaborator |
Morimoto Ryota
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | バイオメカニクス / ピッチング / ボールスピン / セイバーメトリクス / トラッキングデータ / リリースポイント / 野球 / 投手 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research organized the structure of baseball and clarified what kind of fast ball should be thrown to get out. It was necessary to throw a ball with high ball speed and high lift in order to take a swing out with a fast ball. With regard to the rotational speed, which is one of the factors determining the lift, the lower the pitch, the greater the pitch. However, the direction of the rotation axis was closer to pure backspin at higher angles. The probability that the ground ball also got out was high. And it turned out that it is necessary to throw a small lift in order to hit the ground ball. In addition, it was revealed that a lower pitched ball tends to be a ground ball because the pitching angle tends to be smaller although the ball tends to be faster than the higher pitched ball.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでの野球に関するバイオメカニクス的な研究は、「速いボールを投げるため」の動作に関するものが多かったが、試合において速いボールを投球することの効果についてまでは言及していなかった。本研究はこの点に言及する基礎データとなり得るものであり、学術的価値は高いと言えるだろう。 また、本研究で明らかになった知見は、指導の現場に有益なものとなる。指導者と選手の間のインフォームド・コンセント(十分な説明と合意)の必要性が訴えられている。競技の構造と選手が身につける能力の関係を明らかにした本研究は、スポーツ庁の示した部活動のガイドライン「適切な指導の実施」という側面で社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。