Verification of propulsive contribution of kicking motion in front crawl swimming and investigation of influence by genu recurvatum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Ichikawa Hiroshi  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (20375463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永野 康治  日本女子体育大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (00548282)
下山 好充  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (20375364)
栗木 明裕  筑紫女学園大学, 現代社会学部, 講師 (30737979)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsクロール泳 / キック動作 / 推進力 / 反張膝 / 関節可動域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose was to examine the influence of "genu recurvatum", which knee joints extend to more of the normal extension angle, on the kick and the swimming ability in front crawl swimming. The subjects were twelve well-trained male swimmeres. It was investigated that the relationship between knee joint hyperextension angle and kicking and swimming performance in front crawl swimming. It was not significant correlation between the maximum hyperextension angle of knee and swimming speed in crawl swimming with maximum effort. In addition, no significant correlation was observed between the knee hyperextension angle and the kick swimming speed during the kick swimming, and also between the hyperextension angle and the propulsive force of kicking. It was suggested that hyperextension of the knee joint of the swimmer had no direct effect on the performance of front crawl swimming and kicking.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、クロール泳におけるキックの役割に関する議論が高まっており、クロール泳の下肢動作は直接的な推進力をほとんど発揮しないとの見方が強い。上肢による推進力発揮や全身の抵抗による影響が強く、下肢による推進貢献はほとんどないためと考えられる。本研究により、膝関節の過伸展が泳速度や推進力発揮に影響しないことが示唆されたが、これは下肢の推進貢献が相対的に小さく、それぞれへの影響が小さかった可能性も考えられる。今後も継続して推進力推定に関する確実な手法を確立し、下肢キック動作および膝の過伸展による影響および推進貢献を詳細に調査することで、下肢の特性による貢献や役割に関する議論を継続したい。