Influence of the aging and stress tolerance on the feedback learning of the perceptual and motor skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA Makoto  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 准教授 (70330644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 門利 知美  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 助教 (10781552)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsストレス耐性 / スポーツ / 心理サポート / フィードバック / ハーディネス / レジリエンス / 精神的健康 / 運動・スポーツ実施 / 漸減要約フィードバック / 加齢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the relationship between stress tolerance and exercise and sports from elementary school students to university students.Stress tolerance of national athletes was higher than that of university students. Children who were exercising and playing sports were more stress tolerant than those who were not.In addition, it was suggested that the students who regularly exercise and play sports had high positiveness and self-efficacy.
For university athletes with low stress tolerance, individual psychological supports considering low stress tolerance characteristics showed good psychological changes and improved performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
個人が受けるストレスは多種多様であり、それを受ける個人のストレス耐性も個人差が大きいため、各個人のストレス耐性の特徴に合わせた心理サポートが必要である。今回の研究ではスポーツ選手を対象にした心理サポートを実施し、そのスポーツ選手の良好な心理的な変化とパフォーマンスの向上が示され、その有効性が明らかとなった。
また、適度な運動やスポーツを実施することがストレス解消につながることは知られているが、ストレス耐性の向上にも関係していることを明らかにしたことから、心身の健康に及ぼす運動やスポーツの効果が高いことが示された。