Research on practical use of wireless tympanic temperature measuring device for preventing heat stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKitakyushu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHINJI HAMADA  北九州工業高等専門学校, 生産デザイン工学科, 教授 (10228538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久池井 茂  北九州工業高等専門学校, 生産デザイン工学科, 教授 (50300653)
滝本 隆  北九州工業高等専門学校, 生産デザイン工学科, 准教授 (60581220)
吉塚 一典  佐世保工業高等専門学校, 一般科目, 教授 (10220691)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords鼓膜温 / 無線測定 / 運動中 / 無線通信 / 鼓膜温測定 / 運動 / 暑熱環境 / 無線測定装置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has been conducted with the intent to develop a wireless device capable of measuring the internal temperature of the tympanic membrane which, when completed, can be introduced to be highly effective in hot climates and environments. The prototype of this device has been manufactured with the ability to monitor several data sources as well as store said data within its saved memory system.
The device is unprecedented and ultimately unique, proving to be a valuable asset in coaching others. In particular, from the perspective of reducing the potential dangers of heat stroke and the overall improvement of physical performance, further assistance and support into improving this device is required.