Effects of the Body Weight Support Movement on Motion and Fitness in Cerebral Palsy patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Tada Satomi  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 保健衛生学部, 助教 (70746007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 畠中 泰彦  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 保健衛生学部, 教授 (10309601)
齋藤 恒一  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 保健衛生学部, 助手 (10601734)
山口 和輝  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 保健衛生学部, 助手 (20725030)
高橋 猛  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 保健衛生学部, 教授 (70440849)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords四方向吊り上げ / 体重免荷運動 / 弾性体 / 関節モーメント / 脳性まひ / 四方向懸垂 / モーメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I n this study, we examine the effect of a new therapeutic device that uses stretchable suspension to support the body weight, and contributes to new exercise for cerebral palsy patients. The stretchable suspension spring used in this study provided the movement that supplemented the stability and mobility of the patient, the hip joint was able to expand with the flexor moment of the hip decreased, and the extension angle of the hip joint was improved.
The exercise with the body weight supported using stretchable suspension could decrease the flexion moment of the hip and knee joints in the crouch knee gait of a cerebral palsy patient.