Development of the system to learn a knack of the movement based on the Kansei biomechanics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionYuge National College of Maritime Technology
Principal Investigator
MIZUSAKI Kazuyoshi  弓削商船高等専門学校, 総合教育科, 准教授 (00403600)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords感性 / コツ / 学習支援 / バイオメカニクス / バスケットボール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop the system to learn a knack of the movement based on the Kansei biomechanics, and to clarify the effectiveness.
We developed the system to learn a knack of the movement using Balance Wii Board and a web camera. This system can show the automatic detection in a frame and the movement of the center of pressure in real time, and will give quantitative and visual feedback of physical sensations to players immediately. It is expected that this system helps to learn a knack of the movement in the instruction of physical education and sports.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スポーツの世界で科学データが活用されるようになって久しいが,高価な機器を使用するなどハード面での制約もあり,いまだトップ選手を中心に進化を遂げている。
本研究で開発した「コツ学習支援システム」は,身体感覚および動作のタイミングに着目し,それらの定量的かつ視覚的なフィードバックをリアルタイムで行うことができる。さらには,市販の機器を用いるため廉価で汎用性が高く,体育・スポーツの指導現場において幅広い技術・体力レベルでの活用が期待できる。