Study on quantitative evaluation method of propelling form of hand bike
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionMorinomiya University of Medical Sciences (2018)
The Hyogo Institute of Assistive Technology (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
HARA YOSHIAKI  森ノ宮医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (00426545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 俊哉  兵庫県立福祉のまちづくり研究所, その他部局等, 技師 (20426547)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsハンドバイク / ハンドサイクル / パワー / トルク / 角速度 / 漕ぎ方 / フォーム / 障害者スポーツ / 車椅子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a wheelchair hand bike and a recumbent hand bike for measurement were developed to aim to support athlete based on quantitative basis. Developed hand bikes are able to measure subject’s torque, power and heart rate, and angular velocity of crank of the hand bike. Using the developed hand bikes, influences of back support angle of hand bike for angular velocity of crank were investigated. Magnitude of fluctuation of angular velocity measured on crank were changed with each buck support angle of hand bike. Back support angle of hand bike affects the magnitude of the fluctuation of the angular velocity and thereby, this study indicated that the back support angle of the hand bike can be quantitatively evaluated using the magnitude of the fluctuation of the angular velocity of crank.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ハンドバイクの競技力向上には、競技者の身体的機能の向上だけでなく、ハンドバイクの適正なセッティングやハンドバイクを漕ぐ技術の向上が不可欠であり、セッティングや漕ぐ技術を定量的に示す指標が求められている。本研究で製作した計測用ハンドバイクを用いることにより、競技者はハンドバイクを漕ぐときに生じるトルクやパワー、クランクの角速度などを知ることが可能となった。また、角速度からハンドバイクのセッティングや漕ぐ技術を定量的に評価できることが示唆された。このように本研究は、ハンドバイク競技者の競技力向上を科学的根拠に基づいて支援する研究であり、意義深いものである。