| Project/Area Number |
15K01625
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sports science
| Research Institution | Hokusho University |
Principal Investigator |
OKITA KOICHI 北翔大学, 生涯スポーツ学部, 教授 (80382539)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
絹川 真太郎 北海道大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (60399871)
横田 卓 北海道大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (90374321)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 骨格筋 / 虚血再灌流 / トレーニング / 疲労 / 運動能力 / 虚血プレコンディショニング / プレコンディショニング / 虚血 / 血流制限 / 運動トレーニング / バイオマーカー / マイオカイン |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
First, we examined the effective repetition numbers (from zero to four) of direct and remote ischemic preconditioning in lower leg on exercise performance and fatigability. Contrary to previous reports, the results showed that any repetition of IPC did not affect the maximum strength and fatigability in knee extension. We reported those preliminary results at annual meeting of the Japanese Society of Physical Fitness and Sports Medicine (2016, 2017). Concerning those negative results, we examined effects of IPC in a practical exercise of repeated-jump and combined IPC with dietary nitrate (donor of nitric oxide). However, we could not demonstrate significant effects of IPC on exercise performance and muscle damage even with dietary nitrate (annual meeting of Japanese Association of Exercise Therapy and Prevention, JACR 2017). We are preparing to present the summaries of those results at annual scientific meetings and to submit them to international journals.