Inter-individual Difference in Sensitivity of Aversive Salt Taste
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Isomura Minoru  島根大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (40272497)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords塩分摂取量 / 減塩 / 塩分摂取 / 高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Salt is an indispensable nutrient, but excessive amount of salt intake becomes harmful. In order to prevent excessive intake of salt, there is a mechanism to feel high concentration salt as an aversive taste. In this study, we analyzed relationship between inter-individual difference in sensitivity of aversive salt taste and amounts of daily salt intake.
After obtained written informed consent, individuals who came annual health checkups were recruited for this study. Although we compared sensitivities of aversive salt taste of each individual and daily salt intake that estimated by urine, there were no difference between them. However, daily salt intake that estimated by dietary questionnaire showed clear relationship, in which individuals with the high sensitivities of aversive salt taste consumed the more amount of salt.