Development and epidemiological study of an electronic sleep improvement program on parents and children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
SASAZAWA Yosiaki  琉球大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50292587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 姜 東植  琉球大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00315459)
小林 稔  琉球大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70336353)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords睡眠改善プログラム / アプリケーション / 親子 / 児童 / 学力向上 / eラーニング / 疫学調査 / 縦断研究 / 縦断的研究 / 児童生徒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the effectiveness of the interventional sleep program for parents and children in order to improve sleep and academic ability, this study conducted an interventional study by using sleep diaries, sleep education. Subjects included 604 (Study 1;S1) and 549 (Study 2;S2) 5th and 6th grade elementary students and their parents. Before and after the interventional program, suveys were done. The intervention consisted of a sleep diary for students and parents, and sleep education that is the lecture for students and a newsletter for parents (S1). S2 developed and used application software for the intervention. Results showed that the interventional students improved academic ability and sleep habits. However, in Study 2, only 9 couple was participated. Because of busy, needless for sleep education and difficulity of the operation. Therefore, the issue of this research is to develop software that is easy to operate and to make participants' motivation to sleep education.