Development of community-based physical activity intervention using neighboring environmental data from geographic information system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA AKIO  東海大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (40547973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒尾 孝  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (00409707)
松下 宗洋  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20758594)
Research Collaborator OKAMOTO Naoki
Son Hi
NONAKA Yuki
YAMAGUCHI Yoshihiro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords身体活動 / 近隣環境 / 介入研究 / GIS / 集団戦略 / GIS / 地図情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study evaluated a community-based physical activity (PA) intervention using neighboring environmental data from Geographic Information System. The study was a non-randomized controlled. All residents aged 65-84 years living in an intervention and control sites were invited to participate. This intervention was conducted from 2015 to 2018, comprised information of walking map, meeting, and promotion poster. The main outcomes were the change in PA and exercise habits, which were assessed using a self-questionnaire. The number of participants was 849 at baseline and 852 at follow-up. The response rate ranged from 37% to 48%. The median time spent in PA and exercise habits did not differ between baseline and follow-up both in the intervention and control sites. However, participants in the intervention site reported observing more neighbors doing exercise locally at follow-up, which was not observed in the control site.