Availability of resilience assessment for the university students with signs of maladaptation and non-attendance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO Susumu  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 教授 (90291757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 貴士  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 講師 (60440484)
川尻 達也  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 講師 (80626292)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsヘルスプロモーション / メンタルヘルス / レジリエンス / 大学不適応 / 大学不適応症状 / 不登校傾向 / 学業へのつまずき / 学業へのつまずき感 / 大学に対する不本意感 / 縦断的資料 / ストレス対処行動 / 運動習慣 / つまずき感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine the availability of resilience assessment for the university students with signs of maladaptation and non-attendance based on longitudinal and cross-sectional data. A biannual survey on the maladapted symptoms, sign of non-attendance, daily habits, mental health, resilience, internet addiction was conducted in spring and winter throughout this research period. In the students with these maladapted symptoms, their levels of stress, fatigue, depression, lack of the satisfaction of university, negative stress-coping behaviors, and internet addiction behaviors were higher in the low resilience group. In contrast, their communication frequency with friends and positive stress-coping behaviors were higher in the high resilience group. It may suggestion the availability of student advising based on the classification by considering the characteristics of resilience.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「学生の健康白書」などの報告によれば、不適応症状を有する学生は増加し、休学率・退学率も増加傾向を示している。一方、大学の教育現場では、不適応症状を示す学生への効果的な対応策は見いだせていないのが現状である。このような中において、逆境からの立ち直りを意味する「レジリエンス」という概念を利用した検討が注目されている。本研究ではレジリエンスと不適応症状や不登校傾向、生活習慣、メンタルヘルスなどの関係について分析し、レジリエンス特性による傾向の違いが認められた。従来のストレス対処行動特性と同様に、レジリエンス特性も含めた学生の特性分類により、適切な学生指導に結びつける手段の一つとなるかもしれない。