Longitudinal study on school semihealth system based on analyzed model of the semihealth phase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTokoha University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Hideo  常葉大学, 健康プロデュース学部, 教授 (50137022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 檀原 三七子  桐生大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (30432743)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords半健康 / 学校保健 / 変動予測 / 健康管理 / 縦断的調査 / 学校保険
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A concept of the semihealth status includes a health state of susceptibility phase based on a natural history of disease. Health promotion which is a guiding principle of positive health for people in the world needs to divide the susceptibility phase into two phases. The study proposed a modernized concept of health status which indicated people’s poor health condition in a transitional stage from healthy condition to disease. A fundamental scheme of the concept was based on theoretical relation between the natural history of disease and preventive medicine. A technique of measurements for the semihealth status was developed. A prospective cohort study was conducted among young-adults for four years. Confounding variables on the semihealth state's fluctuation were identified. An estimated formula was established for estimating the fluctuation. An automatic conducted program was edited by Visual Basic and the program was fitted into a semihealth administration system in school health.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
半健康様相は疾病の自然史の感受性期における健康状態に含まれる概念である。この感受性期と前臨床期の境界域には予防医学における第二次予防が対応づけられている。しかし、現在の健康づくりの世界的潮流ともなっているヘルスプロモーションの視点からは、第一次予防の位置づけが不十分であることが指摘される。本研究はヘルスプロモーション的視点からの感受性期分割と第一次予防細分化の対応モデルを提唱し検証したものであり、中核的概念として半健康様相の位置づけとその定量化を可能にした。青少年層の半健康様相の評価判定基準・変動規定要因・変動予測式等を同定するためコホート研究を展開し、学校保健的半健康管理システムを構築した。