The development and the effect of depression prevention program for school teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Taneichi Setsuko  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 特任助教 (20618524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 布山 毅  東京藝術大学, 大学院映像研究科, 教授 (10336654)
安藤 俊太郎  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 精神行動医学研究分野, 研究員 (20616784)
東郷 史治  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 准教授 (90455486)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ANDO Shuntaro  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 精神行動医学研究分野, 主席研究員 (20616784)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsうつ病 / 教職員 / 運動 / 啓発 / 動画 / マインドフルネス / 運動習慣 / 学校 / うつ病予防プログラム / 学校教職員 / アニメーション / うつ病予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a program to prevent depression by videos and leaflets for school teachers
(including public schools, public education support centers, private schools). In the depression prevention program, we focused on providing information on depression prevention effect by exercise, and examined the effect on knowledge improvement and behavior change. Specifically, it is whether or not there is seen knowledge improvement by video viewing and leaflets, whether behavior change (increase of exercise) is seen for the ① school teachers in the metropolitan area, ② administrative agencies, ③ private enterprises. On the questionnaire survey. knowledge improvement was seen in moving pictures and leaflets, but it was suggested that communication about exercise habits is important to lead to behavioral change.