The relationships between the genetic polymorphisms of FTO gene and childhood obesity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Hisakazu  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80363985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小坂 喜太郎  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任准教授 (60363983)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORI Jun  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (20750011)
Research Collaborator SUGIMOTO Satoru  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 研修員
KODO Kazuki  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教
ITOH Ikuyo  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 研修員
FUKUHARA Syota  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 大学院生
SHIGEHARA Keiichi  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords小児肥滿 / FTO遺伝子 / 遺伝子多型 / 小児肥満 / エピジェネティクス / 視床下部 / FTO遺伝子 / エネルギー代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether the SNPs of FTO gene could contribute to childhood obesity, its comorbidities and its milestone with early-onset among Japanese school-aged population. We identified that the A allele of FTO rs9939609 (T/A) contributed to a high odds ratio for the population with childhood obesity(Odds ratio 4.76; 95% CI1.96-11.1, p=0.008). However, the A allele of FTO rs9939609 did not influence the phenotype and comorbidities including BMI, BMI-Z score, the percentage of overweight, fasted blood glucose, fasted insulin, HOMA-R, serum parameters of lipid metabolism. There was no relationships between FTO rs7206970(C/G) and childhood obesity as well as its complications. FTO rs11644943(T/A) did not influence childhood obesity and its comobidities.