The educational support program for the children in a child welfare institution offered by the senior volunteers and its influence on their mental and physical health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Uchida Hayato  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (50213442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 篠原 光児  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (00206111)
井上 靖子  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (00331679)
江口 善章  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (10249469)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords児童養護施設 / 児童 / 高齢者 / 教育支援 / ボランティア / 学校生活 / 世代間交流 / 学校環境適応感尺度 / 高齢者イメージ / 自己効力感 / 教育支援活動 / シニアボランティア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We discussed the educational support program supported by the senior volunteers for the children living in a child welfare institution and clarified its influence on their mental and physical health. Thirty-seven children (age range 6-13) who live in a child welfare institution in Hyogo Prefecture, the western part of Japan. In a longitudinal survey that we performed between February 2016 and November 2017, we inquired children about the effects of the program and their images of the elderly. The images of the elderly in the items such as “warm” significantly improved (P<0.05). The score of “support for friends” was also significantly improved in children living in the institution (P<0.05). These findings suggested that the implementation of the program supported by the elderly possibly improves the institutionalized children’s images of the elderly including warm and the relationships between their friends and participants of this study.