Study on the significance of microRNAs as a biomarker in lifestyle-related diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Hiroaki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (40344890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩崎 仁  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (20626874)
深津 佳世子 (佐々木)  茨城キリスト教大学, 生活科学部, 准教授 (70338903)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsmicroRNA / バイオマーカー / 生活習慣病 / micorRNA / 玄米 / 糖尿病 / 肥満 / 合併症 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the significance of circulating microRNAs (miRNAs) as a biomarker in lifestyle-related diseases. Changes in circulating miRNAs were examined using serum samples of participants enrolled in a randomized controlled trial comparing the effects of brown rice consumption and white rice consumption on body weight and serum glucose and lipids levels. Multiple circulating miRNAs were changed differently between the brown rice group and white rice group. In the brown rice group, the body weight was significantly decreased compared with the white rice group. The changes of circulating miRNAs suggested that brown adipocytes activation is not a cause of the weight loss effect of brown rice consumption. We also identified a miRNA which affects insulin resistance and serum lipid levels.