Elucidation of the transformation mechanisms of a cognitive function and activity in brain reward prcessing after bariatric surgery in obesity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Junko  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任助教 (60722262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平野 好幸  千葉大学, 子どものこころの発達教育研究センター, 教授 (50386843)
徳山 宏丈  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任助教 (90385039)
Research Collaborator YOKOTE Koutaro
ONO Hiraku
KITAHARA Aya
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高度肥満症 / 肥満外科手術 / 認知機能 / 脳機能 / 脳形態 / 肥満症外科手術 / 肥満症外科治療 / 高度肥満 / 肥満外科治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate whether the cognitive function such as set-shifting, decision-making abilities and reward processing during the monetary incentive delayed (MID) task using functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI) and volumetric analysis, were altered in patients with obesity who undergoing bariatric surgery (BS) and non-surgical patients (NS) before, after six months, and at 18-month follow up. Compared with NS group, BMI in BS individuals who underwent bariatric surgery was significantly lower than in the NS at the six months after, and at 18-month follow-up from baseline. No significant differences among intelligence quotient, cognitive function such as set-shifting and decision-making abilities in BS and NS were observed.
Response time during MID task was not changed at six months after surgery at interim analysis. However, bilateral thalamus and left putamen and amygdala activation tended to be increased in the prospect reward phase
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肥満外科手術によって、肥満症患者の自尊感情やQOL、認知機能の改善が見込まれることが報告されている。他方、肥満症患者の味覚と嗅覚連合野の活動が外科手術後に減少していることから、食への欲求の減少が、食品写真課題を用いたfMRIによる研究で報告されている。しかしながら、わが国において、報酬系自体の活動変化と認知的制御を伴っているかどうかは未だ確認されていない。その点で、本研究の意義は大きい。
今回の結果は、肥満症患者の外科手術後の認知機能の改善は見られず、さらに、食への欲求に関連する脳の報酬系活動は依然として増加傾向にあることが示唆されたことから、今後、術後の包括的アプローチを再考する必要がある。