Analysis of bone metabolism under hyperglycemia using unique type 2 diabetes model and proposal of improvement method for bone metabolism in type 2 diabetes by exercise.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Kei-ichiro  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (80283117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 信雄  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 教授 (60242476)
池亀 美華  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (70282986)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HONDA Masao  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (00272980)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords糖尿病 / キンギョ / 高でんぷん含有飼料 / 骨代謝 / 再生ウロコ / コラーゲン線維 / 糖化 / 運動 / エキソーム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We used fish, characterized by a prolonged hour hyperglycemia after starch-rich feeding, as a unique model of type 2 DM. In this model, the interfibrous crosslinking caused by production of advanced glycation end products accompanying the glycation of type I collagen fiber was increased. Furthermore, analysis of three-points bending test of glycated type I collagen fiber demonstrated that the increment of interfibrous crosslinking of collagen fibers leads to decrease of collagen fiber elasticity and of bending strength of collagen fiber. Our results indicated that the glycation of bone structure proteins bring increment of fracture risk.