Development of point-of-care testing for an early maker of diabetes complications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Ebihara Akio  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (60415099)
Research Collaborator Kitagawa Manaka
Yui Midori
Yamashita Shinji
Shibata Naoya
Tahara Nariyasu
Akther Jobaida
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsプロレニン / 糖尿病 / 臨床現場即時検査法 / 抗体 / SDGs
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prorenin is the inactive precursor of renin, a key enzyme for regulating blood pressure and electrolyte balance. Prorenin is known as an early marker of diabetic complications. This study aims to develop point-of-care testing (POCT) for prorenin. Through antibody screening, we identified the pairs of antibodies that simultaneously bind to two independent part of prorenin. With these antibodies, we established an enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay and POCT prototypes. Although the detection limit of prototypes is not enough to detect plasma prorenin, we shall create a POCT device for prorenin by solving the difficulties we found in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、社会環境や生活習慣の変化により世界の糖尿病人口は爆発的に増加している。自覚症状が乏しいまま糖尿病が進行し合併症(網膜症や腎症)を併発すると、患者は失明や透析治療を余儀なくされる。本研究は合併症の早期発見を目標とし、合併症早期マーカーであるプロレニンに対する即時検査法の開発を目指した。本研究で発見したプロレニン認識抗体を活用した現在の試作品を改良することで、糖尿病合併症の予見を実現し、人々の生活の質の向上と医療費削減に貢献する。