The role of apoE-rich HDL in lifestyle diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
USUI SHINICHI  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (50346417)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣畑 聡  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (90332791)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHINOHATA Ryoko  岡山大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 助教 (70335587)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsHDL / アポリポ蛋白E / 肥満 / 生活習慣病モデルマウス / リポ蛋白 / 細胞培養 / 脂肪細胞 / アポリポ蛋白E / HDL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we established a quantitative method for serum apoE-rich HDL and showed that apoE-rich HDL increased in obese model mice. In clinical study, multiple regression analysis revealed that triglycerides and adiponectin strongly involved in obesity are significant predictors of apoE-rich HDL-cholesterol levels. However, in the culture experiment of adipocytes, we did not obtain data on which apoE-rich HDL was involved in fat accumulation. In cultured hepatocytes, the production of apoE-rich HDL was increased by the high glucose medium, suggesting that glucose uptake by hepatocytes was significantly involved in the production of apoE-rich HDL. A new research progress is expected in the future in relation to glucose metabolism and the production of E-rich HDL in hepatocytes.