Epidemiological study of mental stress markers to predict the risk of lifestyle-related diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Shimanoe Chisato  佐賀大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (10734064)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 明子  佐賀大学, 医学部, 講師 (10330979)
田中 恵太郎  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (50217022)
西田 裕一郎  佐賀大学, 医学部, 講師 (50530185)
原 めぐみ  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90336115)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自覚ストレス / C-reactive protein / 8-ヒドロキシデオキシグアノシン / 炎症 / 酸化ストレス / ストレス対処行動 / コホート研究 / 抑うつ / バイオマーカー / DNA 酸化損傷 / 社会的支援 / 高感度CRP / 炎症サイトカイン増幅因子 / LCMS/MS / 心理社会的ストレス / 大規模コホート研究 / 質量分析計(LC-MS/MS) / 尿中バイオマーカー / 睡眠 / 慢性炎症 / LCMSMS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the association of perceived stress with C-reactive protein (CRP) and 8-hydroxydeoxyguanosine (8-OHdG) based on a cohort study in Saga city. In cross-sectional study of about 12 thousand residents, perceived stress was negatively associated with CRP, and this association was supported in a longitudinal analysis. However, this negative association was modified by stress copings or social support.
Whereas, we found a weak positive association between perceived stress and 8-OHdG, a marker of oxidative DNA damage. Thus, it is suggested that there is some contradiction in the previous inflammation-disease hypothesis, and it may be necessary to focus on the possibility of mechanisms other than inflammation. In this point, a mechanism of neuro-endocrine and autonomic nervous system may be important in the association between perceived stress and diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は、精神ストレスと疾患が関連するメカニズムに、酸化ストレスによる遺伝子損傷が関与している可能性を見つけた。一方、自覚ストレスが炎症を悪化させ疾患に関与するという従来の考え方に一部矛盾がある可能性も示されたことから、心理ストレスを感じる事は、必ずしも生体への悪影響ばかりではなく、ストレス対処行動や社会的支援の欠落などにより、ストレスと炎症の関連が異なっているのかもしれない。大規模な一般住民において、これらのストレス防御因子が疾患を予防する可能性をバイオマーカーにより示した本成果は、精神的不健康による疾患予測マーカーの探索に活用され、生活習慣病の予防に寄与することが期待される。