The elucidation of underlying mechanism and the establishment of therapeutic strategy on the abnormal bone metabolism of diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Kazuto  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (80508292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 均  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (80212893)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords骨代謝 / 糖尿病 / 糖尿病骨代謝異常 / 温熱処理 / 糖尿病性骨代謝異常 / 骨芽細胞 / VEGF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TNF-α, a main cytokine deprived from osteoclasts, stimulation have increased MCP-1 secretion from UMR106 osteoblast, and IL-1β, the same factor, enhanced VEGF120, and both MCP-1 and VEGF120 are considered to be the factors which can differentiate monocytes into osteoclasts and activate them in the abnormal bone metabolism of diabetes. On the other hand, the heat treatment at 41 ℃ for 20 min diminished the augmentation of MCP-1 and VEGF120 secretions. Furthermore, this down-regulation appears to play on the post-transcription levels. But HSP72 had no effects on the attenuation of MCP-1 and VEGF120 secretions by heat treatment. Thus, short term heat exposure may block the development of the abnormal bone metabolism of diabetes, and this inhibitory effect seems to operate in the post-transcription levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病骨代謝異常は、新たな糖尿病合併症として注目されているが、その病態に関し正確なメカニズムが不明であった。従って、本研究により、糖尿病骨代謝異常における基盤病態の一端が明らかになったと考えられる。そして、本研究を基に糖尿病骨代謝異常の病態のさらなる解明、ならびにその治療法や予防策に関する研究が進行していくものと信じられる。