The circulatory adjustment in hemiplegia during limb exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
OSADA TAKUYA  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60297281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上野 竜一  東京医科大学, 医学部, 臨床講師 (20384951)
村瀬 訓生  東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任准教授 (10317894)
勝村 俊仁  東京医科大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (80214352)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords運動生理学 / リハビリテーション / 片麻痺 / 運動療法 / 掌握運動 / 上肢運動 / 下肢運動 / 脳血管障害 / 血流評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Central disorder after the stroke may induce the hemiplegia with limitation of active daily living, furthermore occur the reduced physical activity. The role of early physical therapy and rehabilitation is to prevent the disuse, in addition upper and lower limb movement by the exercise therapy may be required for the stressor in the cardiovascular hemodynamics. In the present report, we determined that optimal muscle contraction intensity for non-hemiplegic forearm may be 10% of handgrip maximum voluntary contraction at a muscle contraction per 2 sec such as dynamic exercise for 3 min. The forearm muscle oxygenation in non-hemiplegic decreased during handgrip in non-hemiplegic site. However the muscle oxygenation in hemiplegic site may intend to increase with non-voluntary muscle contraction. It is speculated that the muscle contractions in non-hemiplegic forearm may possibility influence upon the activation of muscle circulation in hemiplegic forearm via central nervous feedback.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳卒中後の中枢性障害は、その後の日常生活動作の制限のみならず、活動量の低下が長期臥床の要因となりうる。そのため、早期の機能回復へのアプローチは極めて重要な課題である。機能回復訓練は、不動・廃用の予防、座位の獲得等が初期介入の重要なポイントとなるが、より耐久性を向上するための上肢の等張性運動を含めた運動療法を併用することでより麻痺領域への循環動態への影響が引き起こされることが推測された。