Randomized Controlled Trial for the effect of the methods to reduce dietary sodium intake among Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionAzabu University (2017)
Sagami Women's University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA JUNKO  麻布大学, 生命・環境科学部, 教授 (30415509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩崎 基  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 社会と健康研究センター, 部長 (60392338)
高地 リベカ  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 教授 (60413085)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生活習慣病 / 健康教育 / 食生活 / 減塩 / 無作為化比較試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the study was to compare the dietary salt reduction effect of self-monitoring the salt concentration of home-prepared dishes to conventional method, use of low-sodium seasonings.
We conducted a randomized controlled study using a 2 × 2 factorial design with two interventions. A total of 200 participants were recruited, then randomly allocated to four groups. The intervention period was for 3 months. Change in salt intake was evaluated using 24-hour urinary excretion as a surrogate of intake. Information about taste preference, salty food intake, and self-reported weight were collected using questionnaires. Salt intake and other information was collected 4 times during a year: baseline; after intervention (3, 6 12 months after the baseline.)
As results, sodium intake did not statistically differ between the intervention and control groups for the self-monitoring nor the use of low-sodium seasonings.