Develop a MR imaging method and equipment maintenance management system for early detection of dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Kojiro  藤田保健衛生大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (40267927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梅沢 栄三  藤田保健衛生大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (50318359)
児玉 直樹  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (50383146)
山田 雅之  藤田保健衛生大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (40383773)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords認知症 / アルツハイマー型認知症 / 軽度認知症 / 進行予測 / MRI / 数値シミュレーション / RFパルス角度 / 健忘型軽度認知症障害 / MRIパルスシーケンス / MRIファントム / MRI保守管理システム / MRI保守管理 / Bloch方程式 / パルスシーケンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of our study is to develop a performance evaluation system in MRI(magnetic resonace imaging) that can predict the progress from amnesia, which is one of mild cognitive impairment, to Alzheimer disease. It is possible to set parameters that tissue contrast can be higher and evaluate temporal change of images. And it is mathematically possible to analyze MR phenomena by numerical simulation using Bloch equation, and α degrees and β degrees, which are regarded as RF angles of MRI pulse sequence, were calculated.As a result of the simulation, by changing the RF angle from 90 ° -180 ° to α ° - β °, the CNR(contrast noise ratio) of white matter and gray matter was improved by 26%, and the SAR(specific absorption rate) was also reduced by 33.6%.
We have established an evaluation method of edge response and SNR(signal-to-noise ratio) from diffusion images, which makes it possible to evaluate benchmarks that do not depend on the model dependence of MRI units.