Blood concentration of postsynaptic membrane protein A reflects physical performance in aged people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Zhou Heying  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (50750080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 聖二郎  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (50270848)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Shigemoto Kazuhiro  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター, 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (40284400)
Shinkai shoji  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター, 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 副所長 (60171063)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsサルコペニア / 骨格筋機能 / 骨格筋 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research aim is to develop a potential predictor for age-related muscle atrophy, also named as sarcopenia, which is one of the most important causes of functional decline and has been associated with reduced quality of life in older adults. We analyzed a membrane protein A of postsynapse in human subjects. The protein A is required for the maintenance of neuromuscular junctions and reflects neuromuscular synaptic activity. In our senior study, protein A concentrations were not affected by muscle mass, neither strength, nor mobility in the long-term. However, serum protein A levels are positively correlated with Maximum oxygen consumption, daily physical activity, and the number of steps. Furthermore, blood levels of protein A increased significantly after a three-month exercise intervention in community-dwelling older adults. Consistent with this result of our study, protein A has been shown to reflect at least in part physical performance in aged people.