Distribution of essential trace elements in deciduous and permanent teeth, its relationship with general health condition of children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IGARI Kazuko  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90125493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 温  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50333828)
松山 成男  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70219525)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords必須微量元素分析 / 乳歯 / 永久歯 / PIXE法 / 子どもの健康 / 必須微量元素 / 乳歯エナメル質 / 亜鉛 / 健康背景 / 子どもの栄養 / 発達障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Zinc (Zn) and copper (Cu) are essential trace elements and important for the development of the brain function. This study aimed to investigate the distribution of these trace elements in the teeth and evaluate its relationship with general conditions of the perinatal period. The low Zn/Cn ratio and relatively low concentrations of Zn were showed in the pre- and postnatal enamel of the deciduous teeth from children with neonatal asphyxia and/or low birth weight. Also, the low concentration of Zn in the dentin was observed in the deciduous tooth from the extremely-low-birth-weight infant. The distributions of Cu were almost same in both enamel and dentin of all teeth. It was suggested that there was a relationship between low birth weight and the deficiency of Zn intake.